Table 1

Composition of Solutions

Pipet normalPipetKIntracellularKIntracellularExtracellularcontrol
SolutioncontrolIntracellularExtracellular
NMDGCs241212 (Cs)2816
K-Asp015015000000000
NMDG-Asp14000148002015000
KCl522205005102
CsCl0000150002000
HEPES5555555510105
EGTA00555522000
MgCl222111111211
CaCl21.81.8000000111
Sucrose000002953003000295300
S 3053193183183182412123252816
  • Composition of solutions used in these experiments; concentrations are given in mM. The pH was adjusted to 7.3 for intracellular solutions and 7.4 for extracellular solutions. At these pH values, Ca-EGTA is mainly divalent and HEPES is a zwitterion (neutral). The measured osmolarity of the solutions ranged from 340 to 355 mOsm/kg.