TABLE I

Composition of Intracellular Solutions in mM

Free Ca0 Ca30 nM Ca100 nM Ca150 nM Ca300 nM Ca500 nM Ca1000 nM Ca
BAPTA010101010101010
CaCl2003.145.76.878.2
K-glutamate140120120120120120120120
NaCl88888888
MgCl211111111
HEPES1010101010101010
  • pH 7.2 (adjusted with NaOH or HCl); osmolarity, 300–310 mOsm (adjusted with sucrose). WebMax parameters: temperature = 24°C, pH = 7.2, ionic strength = 0.16.